Subject Guide - Music: Books, AV Items and More

Instrumental Music

M4 - 1490

1. Collections (by 2 or More Composers for Various Combination of Instruments)

M5

2. Solo Instruments

m6 - 175.5

- Keyboard Instruments

M6 - 39.5

 - Organ, Electronic Organ

M6 - 14.85

- Piano, Harpsichord, Clavichord, etc.

M20 - 39.6

- String Instruments

M40 - 59.

- Violin

M40 - 44

- Viola

M45 - 49

- Violoncello

M50 - 54

- Other String Instruments (e.g. Double Bass, Er Hu)    

M55 - 59

- Wind Instruments

M60 - 111

- Flute

M60 - 64

- Oboe

M65 - 69

- Clarinet

M70 - 74

- Bassoon

M75 - 79

- Horn

M80 - 84

- Trumpet

M85 - 89

- Trombone

M90 - 94

- Tuba

M95 - 99

- Saxophone

M105 - 109

- Other

M110 - 111

- Plucked instruments

M115 - 143

- Harp

M115 - 119

- Guitar

M125 - 129

- Zither

M135 - 139

- Lute

M140 - 141

- Other

M142 - 143

- Percussion & Others (e.g. Drum, Marimba, Sheng, Yang Qin)

M145 - 175.5

3. Chamber Music

m177 - 990

- Collections for Various Numbers of Solo Instruments

M177 - 179

- Duets (Incl. Piano, Four Hands)

m180 - 298.5

- Trios

m300 - 386

- Quartets

m400 - 486

- String Quartet (2 Violins, Viola, Violoncello)

M452

- Quintets

m500 - 586

- Sextets

m600 - 686

- Septets

m700 - 786

- Octets

m800 - 886

- Nonets & Larger Combinations of Purely Chamber Music

m900 - 986

- Chamber Music for Instruments of the 18^th Century & Earlier

m990

4. Orchestra

m1000 - 1075

- Collections

M1000

- Symphonies

M1001

- Symphonic Poems

M1002

- Suites. Variations

M1003

- Overtures

M1004

- Solo Instrument with Orchestra

M1004.5 - 1041

- Piano, Harpsichord, Clavichords, etc.

M1010 - 1011

- Stringed Instruments

M1012 - 1019

- Violin

M1012 - 1013

- Others (e.g. Viola, Viola da Gamba, Er Hu)

M1014 - 1019

- Wind Instruments (e.g. Flute, Tuba, Di Zi, Suo Na)

M1020 - 1035

- Plucked Instruments (e.g. Harp, Guitar, Pi Pa)

M1036 - 1037.4

- Percussion & Other Instruments

M1038 - 1039.4

- Concertos for Orchestra

M1042

- Orchestral Pieces (Incl. March, Polka, Waltz)

M1045 - 1049

5. String Orchestra

m1100 - 1160

- Collections

M1100

- Symphonies          

M1101

- Suites. Variations  

M1103

- Overtures

M1104

- Solo Instrument with String Orchestra (Incl. Concertos)

M1105 - 1141

- Piano, Harpsichord, Clavichords, etc.

M1110 - 1111

- Stringed Instruments

M1112 - 1119

- Violin           

M1112 - 1113

- Wind Instruments

M1120 - 1135

- Plucked Instruments

M1136 - 1137.4

- Percussion & Other Instruments

M1138 - 1139.4

- Two or More Different Solo Instruments

M1140 - 1141

- Concertos for String Orchestra

M1142

- Other Pieces

M1145 - 1147

- Arrangements

M1160

6. Band

m1200 - 1270

7. Dance Orchestra & Instrumental Ensembles

m1356

8. Plucked Instrument Orchestra

m1360

9. Accordion Ensemble

M1362

10. Steel Band

M1363

11. Jazz Ensembles

m1366

12. Instrumental Music for Children

m1375 - 1420

- One Instrument

M1375 - 1385

- Duets

M1389 - 1410

- Orchestra. Band (Including toy orchestra)

M1420

13. Dance Music

m1450

14. Aleatory Music

m1470

15. Electronic Music

m1473

M1495 - 5000

1. Collections

M1495

2. Secular Vocal Music

M1497 - 1998

- Collections

M1497

- Operas, Musicals (for Chinese Operas, see M1805.3-4)

M1500 - 1508.2

- Incidental Music

M1510 - 1518

- Ballets and Other Theatrical Dances

M1520 - 1526

- Motion Picture Music

M1527 - 1527.2

- Television Music

M1527.7 - 1527.8

- Duets, Trios, etc. for two or more Solo Voices

M1528 - 1529.5

- Accompany with Orchestra, Other Ensemble, or Electronics

M1528 - 1529

- Accompany with One Instrument or Unaccompanied

M1529.2 - 1529.5

- Choruses

M1530 - 1610

- Mixed Voices

M1530 - 1537

- Men’s Voices

M1538 - 1542

- Treble Voices

M1543 - 1546

- Children’s Voices

M1546.5

- Songs / Solo Cantatas, for One Solo Voice

M1611 - 1624.8

- Recitations, with Accompaniment

M1625 - 1626

- Folk, National, and Ethnic Music

M1627 - 1853

- Collections

M1627

- North and South America, Central America (Incl. United States, Canada, Latin America, Mexico, Brazil)

M1628 - 1694.2

- Europe (Incl. Hungary, Greece, France, Great Britain, Spain)

M1698 - 1789

- Asia

M1795 - 1825

- China

M1804 - M1805.4

- Tibet

M1824.T5

- Africa

M1830 - 1838

- Australia, New Zealand, Pacific Islands, Jews

M1840 - 1853

- Songs of Specific Groups or Specific Topics

M1977 - 1978

- Musical Games

M1985

- Secular Vocal Music for Children

M1990 - 1998

3. Sacred Vocal Music

M1999 - 2199

- Collections

M1999

- Oratorios, Liturgical Dramas, Sacred Musicals

M2000 - 2007

- Choral Services

M2010 - 2017.6

- Roman Catholic (Masses. Requiems)

M2010 - 2014.6

- Orthodox

M2015

- Jewish

M2017.6

- Duets, Trios, etc. for Two or More Solo Voices

M2018 - 2019.5

- Choruses, Cantatas, etc. Acc. with Orch. or Instrumental Ensemble.

M2020 - 2036

- Choruses, Part-songs, etc. Acc. with One Instrument or Unacc. Unison Choruses.

M2060 - 2101.5

- Songs, Arias, Solo Cantatas for One Solo Voice

M2102 - 2114.8

-Hymnals

M2115 - 2146

- Liturgical Music

M2147 - 2188

- Gospel, Revival, Temperance, Songs, Contemporary Christian Music, etc.

M2198 - 2199

4.   Unidentified Compositions (Incl. Excerpts, Fragments, etc., Published or in Manuscript)

M5000

Literature on Music

ML1 - 3930

1. Periodicals. Serials. Directories. Almanacs.

ML1 - 21

2. Societies & Organizations. Institutions

ML25 - 33

3. Festivals, Congress

ML35 - 38

4. Programs. Circular and Advertisement. Scrapbooks

ML40 - 46

- Operas

ML40

- Concerts

ML42

- Others

ML44

5. Librettos. Texts. Scenarios

ML47 - 54.8

6. Collections of Essays, Articles, etc

ML55 - 60

7. Grants and Scholarships

ML62

8. Computers and Music

ML73 - 74.4

9. Competitions, prizes, etc.

ML75.5 - 76

10. Manuscripts and Manuscript Studies

ML93 - 97

11. Dictionaries.  Encyclopedias

ML100 - 109

12. Music Librarianship

ML110 -111.5

13. Music Printing and Publishing

ML112 - 112.5

14. Bibliography

ML112.8 -158.8

15. History and Criticism

ML159 - 3785

- General Works

ML159 - 161

- Special Periods

ML162 - 197

- By Region or Country

ML198.5 - 360.6

- Biography

ML385 - 429

- Composition

ML430 - 455

- Interpretation, Performance Practice, Conducting

ML457 - 458

- Instruments and Instrumental Music

ML459 - 1380

- General Works

ML460

- Catalogs of Musical Instruments, and Exhibitions

ML461 - 462

- By Period

ML465 - 471

- By Region or Country

ML475 - 548

- Instruments

ML549 - 1093

- Keyboard Instruments

ML549 - 747

- String Instruments

ML749.5 - 927

- Wind Instruments

ML929 - 990

- Plucked Instruments

ML999 - 1015

- Percussion Instruments

ML1030 - 1049

- Mechanical and Other Instruments

ML1049.8 - 1091

- Electronic Instruments

ML1091.8 - 1093

- Chamber Music

ML1100 - 1215

- Orchestral Music

ML1200 - 1270

- Band Music

ML1299 - 1354

- Electronic Music, Computer Music

ML1379 - 1380

- Vocal Music

ML1400 - 3275

- Program Music

ML3300 - 3354

- Dance Music

ML3400 - 3465

- Popular Music

ML3469 - 3543

- Folk. National. Ethnic Music

ML3544 - 3776

- America

ML3545 - 3575

- Europe

ML3580 - 3730

- Asia (China, Taiwan, India, Japan, Korea, Turkey)

ML3740 - 3758

- Africa

ML3760 - 3760.6

- Australia

ML3770

- Jews

ML3776

16. Music Trade

ML3790 - 3792

17. Music as a Profession. Vocational Guidance

ML3795

18. Musical Research (Including Methods of Research)

ML3797 – 3799.5

19. Philosophy and Physics of Music

ML3800 - 3923

- Physics & Acoustics

ML3805 - 3817

- Physiological Aspects

ML3820 - 3822

- Psychology

Ml3830 - 3840

- Aesthetics

ML3845 - 3877

- Criticism

ML3880 - 3890

- Social and Political Aspects of Music

ML3916 - 3918

- Music Therapy

ML3919 - 3920

- Religious Aspects

ML3921 - 3921.8

20. Literature on Music for Children

ML3928 - 3930

Musical Instruction & Study

MT 1 - 999

1. General Works. History

Mt1 - 5

2. Music Theory

Mt5.5 - 7

3. Examinations, Exercise, etc

MT9

4. Teachers’ Manuals, Outlines of Courses, etc

Mt10

5. Music in Colleges and University

MT18

6. Specific Systems and Methods

Mt20 - 34

7. Notation (General Includes Dictation, Ear-training, etc.)

Mt35 - 39

- Computer Production of Music Notation

MT39

8. Composition

MT40 - 67

- Counterpoint. Polyphony

MT55

- Electronic, Computer Music

MT56

- Forms and Genres

MT58 - 67

9. Improvisation.  Accompaniment.  Transposition

MT68

10. Instrumentation and Orchestration

MT70 - 74

- Orchestra

MT70 - 71

- Band

MT73

11. Interpretation

MT75

12. Embellishment

MT80

13. Memorizing

MT82

14. Conducting. Score Reading and Playing. Management. Administration & Instruction of Vocal Groups

MT85 - 88

15. Analysis and Appreciation of Musical Works

MT90 - 146

- Individual Composers

MT92

- Dramatic Music

MT95 - 100

- Choral Music (Including Oratorios, Cantatas, etc.)

MT110 - 115

- Solo Voice(s) (Including Songs, Part Songs, etc.)

MT120 - 121

- Orchestral Music

MT125 - 130

- Band Music

MT135 - 136

- Chamber and Solo Instrumental Music

MT140 - 145

- Popular Music

MT146

16. Audio-visual Aids

MT150

17. Music Theory for Children

MT155

18. Tuning

MT165

19. Instrumental Techniques

MT170 - 810

- General

MT170

- Methods for Several Instruments in One Work

MT172

- Keyboard Instruments: Organ, Piano

MT179 - 258

- String Instruments: Violin, Viola, Violoncello, Double Bass, etc.

MT259 - 338

- Wind Instruments: Flute, Oboe, Clarinet, Bassoon, etc.

MT339 - 533

- Plucked Instruments: Harp, Banjo, Guitar, Mandolin, etc.

MT539 - 654

- Percussion and Other Instruments

MT655 - 725

- Chamber Music

MT728 - 728.3

- Band

MT733 - 733.7

- Motion Picture Music

MT737

- Techniques for Children

MT740 - 810

20. Singing and Vocal Technique

MT820 - 915

- General

MT820

- Physiology and Care of the Voice

MT821

- Singing. Instruction and Study, History

MT823

- Systems and Methods

MT825 - 850

- Special Techniques

MT855 - 883

- Studies & Exercises

MT885

- Interpretation, Phrasing, Expression, etc.

MT892

- Self-instructors

MT893

- Vocal Technique for Children

MT898 - 915

21. School Music

MT918 - 949

22. Music to Accompany Instruction in Ballet, Gymnastics, etc.

MT950

23. Musical Theater (Production. Performing. Incl. Operas, Musicals, etc.)

MT955 - 956