To search for print / physical materials, refine your results by specifying the "Availability" or the "Resource Type" listed on the right.
|
|
 |
|
|
The Library makes a lot of effort in collecting local and translated playscripts for our collection. If you know of any that you think the library should collect, please send your recommendations to "Suggest a Purchase".
To find playscripts, you can search by play title or author, or the keyword "playscripts".
You can further limit the language to "Chinese" to find the Chinese playscripts.
Combine "Subject" containing "Drama" and "Translations into Chinese" but not "Operas, Chinese" to find plays translated into Chinese.
Other related subject headings include the following:
For plays of different origins, you can search using:
To find past performances of the School of Drama, use Advanced Search:
 |
 |
To find videos of past performances, use Advanced Search
 |
|
& Hong Kong Academy for Performing Arts School of Drama
|
 |
To find dissertations of the Academy, use Advanced Search:
To find dissertations of the School of Drama, use Advanced Search:
Drama Research Methods: Provocations of Practice by 
Forum Theatre for Children by 
Handbook of Educational Drama and Theatre by 
Putting Process Drama into Action by 
Theatre in Education in Britain by | The Library uses the Library of Congress Classification Scheme for shelving of materials. Please see below Outline of Classification Numbers related to Drama |
|
Drama |
PN1600 - 3307.2 |
|
PN1621 - 1623 |
|
PN1625 |
|
PN1631 - 1650 |
|
- General works |
PN1631 |
|
- Special topics (e.g. Communism, Feminism, Semiotics, etc.) |
PN1633 |
|
- Relation to special subjects |
PN1635 - 1650 |
|
PN1654 -1655 |
|
PN1660 - 1693 |
|
PN1701 - 1701.5 |
|
PN1707 - 1708 |
|
PN1711 |
|
PN1720 - 1861.2 |
|
PN1864.2 - 1988.2 |
|
- Religious plays |
PN1880 |
|
- Tragedy |
PN1892 - 1899 |
|
- Melodrama |
PN1912 |
|
- Comedy |
PN1922 - 1929 |
|
- Interludes, masques, etc. |
PN1934 |
|
- Monodrama |
PN1936 |
|
- Farces. Burlesques. Mimes |
PN1942 - 1949 |
|
- Clowns |
PN1955 |
|
- Vaudeville. Varieties |
PN1962 - 1969 |
|
- Puppet theater |
PN1972 - 1982 |
|
- Pantomimes |
PN1985 – 1987 |
|
PN1990 - 1990.9 |
|
PN1991 - 1992.92 |
|
PN1992.93 - 1992.95 |
|
PN1993 - 1999 |
|
- Authorship, scenario writing, etc. |
PN1996 |
|
- Plays, scenarios, etc. |
PN1997 - 1997.85 |
|
- Miscellaneous. Special corporations |
PN1998 - 1999 |
|
PN2000 - 3307 |
|
- Periodicals. Yearbooks |
PN2000 - 2012 |
|
- Collections (including various & individual authors) |
PN2020 - 2021 |
|
- Dictionaries. Terminology |
PN2035 |
|
- General works on the theater |
PN2036 - 2037 |
|
- Addresses, essays, lectures |
PN2038 |
|
- Philosophy, aesthetics, relation to other arts, etc. |
PN2039 - 2051 |
|
- Management, administration, production, and direction |
PN2053 |
|
- Acting |
PN2055 - 2073 |
|
- Study and teaching (including General works, Selections for practice, etc.) |
PN2075 - 2080 |
|
- Special methods of presentation |
PN2081 |
|
- The stage and accessories |
PN2085 - 2091 |
|
- Satire, humor, etc. |
PN2095 |
|
- Biography of stage designers |
PN2096 |
|
- History of theater (including Ancient, Medieval, Renaissance, Modern) |
PN2100 - 2193 |
|
- Biography. Collections |
PN2204.2 - 2217 |
|
- Special Topics |
PN2219 |
|
- Special regions or countries |
PN2219.3 - 3030 |
|
- Amateur theater |
PN3151 - 3171 |
|
- College and school theatricals |
PN3175 - 3191 |
|
Prose. Prose fiction |
PN3311 - 3503.2 |
|
PN3355 - 3383 |
|
- General |
PN3355 |
|
- Special Forms, Subjects, etc. |
PN3365 - 3377.5 |
|
- The Novel |
PN3365 |
|
- The Short Story |
PN3372 |
|
- Juvenile Stories |
PN3377 |
|
- Special aspects of technique |
PN3378 - 3383 |
|
- Plots |
PN3378 |
|
PN3427 - 3448 |
|
PN3451 - 3503.2 |
|
Oratory |
PN4001 - 4500.2 |
|
PN4001 - 4355 |
|
- Treatises. Compends. Textbooks—20th century |
PN4121 - 4129 |
|
- Treatises. Compends. Textbooks—21st century |
PN4129.15 - 4129.9 |
|
- Special—Reading, emphasis, etc. Oral interpretation (including General works, Poetry. Poetry readings ) |
PN4145 – 4151.2 |
|
- Special - Expression (including Theory. Philosophy , The voice, Gestures) |
PN4155 - 4165 |
|
- Exercises—Drill books. Voice culture |
PN4197 |
|
- Recitations (in English) |
PN4199 - 4321 |
|
Drama-Related Subjects |
|
|
PN 6110.5 - 6120 |
|
- Hong Kong Academy for Performing Arts Productions |
PN6119.C5 H6 |
|
- Plays (Typescript) |
PN6119.C5 H62 |
|
- One-act plays |
PN6120.O5 |
|
- Television plays |
PN6120.T4 |
|
- Fiction (including English, Chinese, etc.) |
PN6120.15 - 6120.95 |
|
MT955 - 956 |
|
Dramatists & History of Drama of Different Countries |
|
|
PA3050 - 4505 |
|
- Literary history—Drama |
PA3131 - 3238 |
|
- Translations |
PA3601 - 3681 |
|
- Aeschylus |
PA3825 - 3849 |
|
- Aristophanes |
PA3875 - 3888 |
|
- Euripides |
PA3973 - 3992 |
|
- Homer |
PA4018 - 4209 |
|
- Menander, of Athens |
PA4245 - 4247 |
|
- Sophocles |
PA4413 - 4434 |
|
PA6000 - 6971 |
|
PG2899.2 - 3698 |
|
- Literary history and criticism |
PG2899.2 - 3190 |
|
- Collections of Russian Drama |
PG3240 - 3255 |
|
- Individual authors and works (including translations) |
|
|
PG5000 - 5146 |
|
PG7001 - 7446 |
|
PH1 - 5490 |
|
PJ1 - 9500 |
|
PK1 - 9601 |
|
PL700 - 889 |
|
PL950 - 998 |
|
PL2250 - 3208 |
|
- History and criticism of Chinese drama |
PL2250 - 2443 |
|
- Collections of Chinese drama |
PL2450 - 2653 |
|
- Translations (from Chinese into foreign languages) |
PL2655 - 2659 |
|
- Individual authors and works |
PL2661 - 2979 |
|
- Chinese literature outside China |
PL3033 - 3208 |
|
PQ1 - 3999 |
|
- Literary history and criticism |
PQ1 - 771 |
|
- History of French literature—Drama-20th century |
PQ556 - 558 |
|
- Collections - Drama - Translations into foreign languages |
PQ1240 - 1241 |
|
- Modern French literature—Individual authors—17th, 18th, 19th century (including translations) |
PQ1710 - 2551 |
|
- Modern French literature—Individual authors—1900-1960 (including translations) |
PQ2600 - 2651 |
|
- Modern French literature—Individual authors - 1961-2000 (including translations) |
PQ2660 - 2686 |
|
- French literature outside of France (Including Canada, Africa, etc.) |
PQ3809 - 3999 |
|
PQ4001 - 5999 |
|
- Literary history and criticism |
PQ4001 - 4199.5 |
|
- Collections (including translations) |
PQ4201 - 4263 |
|
- Individual authors (including translations) |
PQ4265 - 4886 |
|
PQ6001 - 8929 |
|
- Literary history and criticism |
PQ6001 - 6168 |
|
- Collections (including translations) |
PQ6170 - 6269 |
|
- Individual authors (including translations) |
PQ6271 - 6726 |
|
PR1 - 9680 |
|
- History of English Drama |
PR621 - 744 |
|
- Collections of English literature-Drama (including translations) |
PR1241 - 1273 |
|
- Collections of English literature-Prose |
PR1281 - 1309 |
|
- English renaissance (1500-1640)—The drama |
PR2411 - 3195 |
|
- 17th and 18th centuries (1640-1770) |
PR3291 - 3785 |
|
- 19th century, 1770/1800-1890/1900 |
PR3991 - 5990 |
|
- From1900-1960 |
PR6000 - 6049 |
|
- From 1961-2000 |
PR6050 - 6076 |
|
- From 2001- |
PR6100 - 6126 |
|
PS1 - 3626 |
|
- History of American Drama |
PS330 - 353 |
|
- Collections of American literature-Drama |
PS623 - 635 |
|
- Collections of American literature-Prose (including short stories) |
PS642 - 659.5 |
|
- Individual authors (including translations) |
PS700 - 3626 |
|
PT1 - 4897 |
|
- History of German Drama |
PT605 - 709 |
|
- Collections of German Drama |
PT1251 - 1299 |
|
- Individual authors or works (including translations) |
PT1501 - 2728 |
|
PT5001 - 5980 |
|
PT6000 - 6467.36 |
|
PT6500 - 6593.36 |
|
PT7001 - 7099 |
|
PT7601 - 8260 |
|
PT8301 - 9155 |
|
- Individual authors or works-From 19th century (including translations) |
PT8800 - 8942 |
|
PT9201 - 9999 |
|
- Individual authors or works-From 19th century-2000 (including translations) |
PT9650 - 9876.36 |
